Skip to content

IFTA fuel tax rates for Q3 2026

Diesel and gasoline rates for all 58 IFTA jurisdictions in Q3 2026, with the Kentucky and Virginia surcharges, from IFTA's published rate matrix.

🔒 Nothing uploaded🚛 Any number of trucks⛽ Official quarterly rates🆓 Free, no signup

Q3 2026 rates (July–September 2026)

CodeJurisdictionDiesel USD/galGasoline USD/galDiesel surcharge USD/galDiesel CAD/L
ALAlabama0.31000.30000.1145
AZArizona0.26000.18000.0961
ARArkansas0.28500.24700.1053
CACalifornia0.97900.00000.3618
COColorado0.33500.28000.1238
CTConnecticut0.49900.25000.1843
DEDelaware0.22000.23000.0812
FLFlorida0.40970.41100.1513
GAGeorgia0.37300.33300.1377
IDIdaho0.32000.00000.1182
ILIllinois0.73800.65300.2727
INIndiana0.63000.00000.2327
IAIowa0.32500.30000.1201
KSKansas0.26000.24000.0961
KYKentucky0.22000.25000.10500.0812
LALouisiana0.20000.20000.0738
MEMaine0.31200.00000.1152
MDMaryland0.47450.46600.1754
MAMassachusetts0.24000.24000.0887
MIMichigan0.52400.52400.1935
MNMinnesota0.32600.32600.1204
MSMississippi0.24000.24000.0887
MOMissouri0.29500.29500.1089
MTMontana0.29750.00000.1099
NENebraska0.31800.31800.1175
NVNevada0.27000.23000.0997
NHNew Hampshire0.22200.00000.0821
NJNew Jersey0.56100.49100.2072
NMNew Mexico0.21000.12000.0776
NYNew York0.38050.39800.1405
NCNorth Carolina0.41000.41000.1514
NDNorth Dakota0.23000.23000.0850
OHOhio0.47000.38500.1737
OKOklahoma0.19000.19000.0702
OROregon0.00000.00000.0000
PAPennsylvania0.74100.57600.2738
RIRhode Island0.40000.40000.1478
SCSouth Carolina0.28000.28000.1035
SDSouth Dakota0.28000.28000.1035
TNTennessee0.27000.26000.0997
TXTexas0.20000.20000.0738
UTUtah0.37900.31900.1400
VTVermont0.31000.00000.1145
VAVirginia0.33600.32600.14300.1242
WAWashington0.59500.56500.2198
WVWest Virginia0.35700.35700.1319
WIWisconsin0.32900.32900.1215
WYWyoming0.24000.24000.0887
ABAlberta0.35190.35190.1300
BCBritish Columbia0.40600.39240.1500
MBManitoba0.33830.33830.1250
NBNew Brunswick0.41820.29420.1545
NLNewfoundland and Labrador0.25720.20300.0950
NSNova Scotia0.41680.41960.1540
ONOntario0.24360.24360.0900
PEPrince Edward Island0.38300.22930.1415
QCQuebec0.54680.51970.2020
SKSaskatchewan0.40600.40600.1500

Source: IFTA, Inc. tax-rate matrix Q3 2026 (“Final Fuel Tax Rates”), exchange rate 1.3984 CAD per USD. A rate of 0 means no IFTA fuel tax for that fuel there — Oregon taxes trucks by weight-mile instead.

Haulfile has the final matrices for Q1 2026, Q2 2026, Q3 2026, Q4 2025 built in. For a newer quarter, download the XML matrix from IFTA's tax-matrix page and drop it in with your files.

How the numbers are worked out

  1. Average MPG = all miles in all jurisdictions (IFTA and non-IFTA) ÷ all fuel put in the trucks, rounded to 2 decimals.
  2. Taxable gallons per jurisdiction = taxable miles there ÷ average MPG.
  3. Net taxable gallons = taxable gallons − tax-paid gallons bought there.
  4. Tax = net gallons × that quarter's rate. A negative result is a credit.
  5. Surcharge (Kentucky, Virginia) = taxable gallons × the surcharge rate, with no tax-paid credit.

That's the method in the IFTA-13 return instructions: miles and gallons as whole numbers and MPG to 2 decimals.

How it works

  1. Drop your mileage and fuel files (CSV or Excel), or try the sample, or start a zero-mile quarter.
  2. Pick the quarter and your base jurisdiction, and type the carrier name and IFTA license number once.
  3. Fix what it flags, then print the return worksheet and enter the figures in your base jurisdiction's IFTA system by the due date. With Pro, also download the CSV, the Excel workbook and the monthly summary by truck.

FAQ

What is the IFTA quarterly return?

Carriers that run qualified motor vehicles (two axles over 26,000 lb, three or more axles, or a combination over 26,000 lb) in more than one IFTA jurisdiction report all their miles and fuel to their base jurisdiction every quarter. The return works out the fuel used in each state and province from your average MPG, credits the tax-paid fuel bought there, and nets the tax due or credit for each one.

Is my data uploaded?

No. Your files are read by JavaScript in your browser tab and never sent to us or anyone else. Miles and receipts aren't stored, so closing the tab clears them. With Pro you can save carrier details (name, IFTA license, base jurisdiction, units, signer) in this browser. Miles and fuel are never saved.

Which files can I use?

CSV, tab-separated or Excel. For miles: the state or jurisdiction mileage report from your ELD, or trip sheets, with one row per unit, trip or day and jurisdiction. For fuel: a fuel-card or receipt export with one row per purchase. Column names like Unit, State, Miles, Gallons, Litres, Vendor and Tax Paid are recognised. Download the templates to see the layout.

What's free?

Importing and checking any quarter for any number of trucks, fleet and per-truck MPG, the total tax due and the due date, and the full calculation for 3 jurisdiction lines, on screen and in print with a small footer. Pro shows and prints every line without the footer, and adds the CSV, the Excel workbook, the monthly summary by truck and saved carriers.

Which quarters and rates are included?

IFTA's final rate matrices for Q4 2025 to Q3 2026 are built in, covering all 58 member jurisdictions with surcharges. For a later quarter, download the matrix XML from IFTA's tax-matrix page and drop it in with your files.

Does it file the return?

No. Haulfile prepares a worksheet with every figure. You enter them in your base jurisdiction's IFTA system or on its form and pay there. Haulfile isn't affiliated with IFTA, Inc. or any jurisdiction, and isn't tax advice.